Thursday, 3 July 2008

Pune/poona?

I was awake most of yesterday night......on the phone, mostly. I still managed to wake up at 6.30 and get to the Dadar-Pune bus stand....yayy me!!!
Boarding the bus, a wave of nausea and memories hit me.....nausea, dunno why, and memories of the four days spent in the bus to and from Manali, dancing, music, sleepysleep, the huge bed-like back seat.....cramped, hot, stuffy, bumpy.....the jokes and the songs....
And now here I am, at my cousin's place, in the Bhartiya Vidyapeeth campus, her Dad's director of the management college.....and i watch on as she turns the walls of her tiny bedroom into a warli procession, I draw, she paints....
Went to Tulsibagh with her today, revelling in streets and winding streets of jewellery and various knickknacks, explored a small wada I found there, took a rickshaw to the wrong road by mistake, and finally ended up home much earlier than we intended to....
So yeah, I'm njoying myself...

5 comments:

Anindita said...

Pune is a nice place! Though I doubt you can get away from the rains!!

As long as you are enjoying! :)

Cheers. ^_^

Meghna said...

Hello mystique,
Love ur blog and the way you write....ramble LOL!

Looks liek u r having a gala time....howz the weather??? It's raining cats and dogs at my place!!!

freudian slip said...

Yayy me????

Dude!!!!!!!!!!

oh yeah, I took Sid and Venky to Aviks place the other day as a goodbye present, dayum these kids cant do booze. or weed but mostly booze.

Sid ran off with my wallet and poor shrijan had to bring it back!

bluebutterfly said...

woah .... i just got a telegram from the director of bvimr to be there for the counselling ... freaky !!!
you are having lotsa fun obviously ... and rains just add to the fun !
so enjoy loads ... !
whats a wada ??????

Mystique said...

2 anandita: nah, not much rain....and i kinda like pune more now....

2 meghna: thank you....weather's good in pune, horrible in mumbai

2 rushi: erm....sorry....i tend to overdo it sometimes na?

2 bb: hey great!!!! a wada, it's an old marathi haveli-type building....